U.S. Energy Information Administration logo
‹ Analysis & Projections

Short-Term Energy Outlook

Release Date: May 8, 2018  |  Next Release Date: June 12, 2018  |  Full Report    |   Text Only   |   All Tables   |   All Figures

Renewables and Carbon Dioxide Emissions

  • In 2017, EIA estimates that wind generated an average of 697,000 megawatthours per day (MWh/d). EIA forecasts that wind generation will rise to 741,000 MWh/d in 2018 and to 766,000 MWh/d in 2019. If factors such as precipitation and snowpack remain as forecast, conventional hydropower is forecast to generate 747,000 MWh/d in 2019, making it the first year that wind generation would exceed hydropower generation in the United States.
  • After declining by 0.9% in 2017, EIA forecasts that energy-related carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions will increase by 1.4% in 2018 and by 0.4% in 2019. Energy-related CO2 emissions are sensitive to changes in weather, economic growth, and energy prices.
U.S. Renewables & CO2 Emissions Summary
  2016201720182019
aConventional hydroelectric power only. Hydroelectricity generated by pumped storage is not included in renewable energy.
bIncludes electricity and heat generation
cOther renewables includes biofuels production losses and co-products
dIncludes electric power sector use of geothermal energy and non-biomass waste
U.S. Renewables Consumption (quadrillion Btu)
Geothermal 0.2100.2110.2270.230
Hydropowera 2.4722.7702.6052.541
Solar 0.5690.7740.9351.098
Waste Biomass 0.5030.4820.4980.498
Wind 2.1132.3672.5172.603
Wood Biomass 2.1312.1452.1732.166
Electricity Subtotalb 7.9838.7328.9079.104
Biomass-based Diesel 0.2910.2790.3260.361
Ethanol 1.1821.1891.2011.216
Biofuels Subtotal 1.4731.4671.5291.577
Otherc 0.8010.8170.8230.825
Total 10.25611.01611.27211.506
Carbon Dioxide Emissions by Fuel (million metric tons)
Petroleum and Other Liquid Fuels 2,3272,3382,3592,380
Natural Gas 1,4951,4721,5661,575
Coal 1,3541,3181,2761,265
Total Energyd 5,1885,1405,2135,232

Interactive Data Viewers

Provides custom data views of historical and forecast data

STEO Data browser ›
Real Prices Viewer ›

Related Articles    
Today In Energy Daily
U.S. Energy-Related Carbon Dioxide Emissions Annual
State-Level Energy-Related Carbon Dioxide Emissions Annual
Changes to Electricity and Renewables Tables Aug-2012 PDF
Emissions of Greenhouse Gases in the United States 31-Mar-2011
Understanding the Decline in CO2 Emissions in 2009 Oct-2009 PDF
Biodiesel Supply and Consumption Apr-2009 PDF